us: +1 (424) 377–4712
mx: +52 (554) 161-3205
producepay-avocado-producing-regions-in-mexico

Avocado producing regions in Mexico

Avocado is the 16th most produced agricultural crop in Mexico, being the 4th of the fruit group, with a great economic importance for the country, since a good part of the production is exported to the United States, constituting in 2020 the 2nd agri-food product that left the country with more income from exports, with 3,153 million dollars.

producepay-learn-about-the-main-avocado-producing-regions-in-mexico

In the United States, its consumption has increased, going from 6.9 lb (3.1 kg) to 9.1 lb (4.1 kg) from 2016 to 2020, while in Mexico the annual per capita consumption was 17.9 lb (8.1 kg) in 2020. In addition, in Mexico, avocado has a 10% share in national fruit production.

Avocado production in Mexico presented an average annual variation of +8.1% during the 2011-2020 period, reaching the historical maximum production in 2020 with 2,393,849 tonnes, with a value of 49,369 million dollars.

Production by state

In 2020, there were 20 states that reported avocado production, of which only 3 obtained more than 100,000 tonnes: Michoacán, Jalisco and the State of Mexico, while the states of Nayarit, Morelos and Guerrero produced between 19,000 and 70,000 tonnes.

Michoacán was the undisputed leader in avocado production in Mexico, with 1,800,021 tonnes, or 75.2% of the total, while Jalisco, the state with the second position, produced only 10.4%, or 248,193 tonnes.

In addition, Michoacán was also the state with the largest harvested area, 166,063 ha, or 74.0% of the total area, followed by 20,920 ha of Jalisco and 9,930 ha of the State of Mexico, so these 3 states accounted for 87.7% of the national harvested area of this crop.

However, in terms of yield, Yucatán is currently the state of reference, with 24.9 t/ha, leaving Michoacán in eighth position with 10.8 t/ha. The states that followed Yucatán were Aguascalientes (13 t/ha), Sonora (13 t/ha) and Sinaloa (12.1 t/ha).

In terms of production value, Michoacán also led with 39,623 million pesos, surpassing Jalisco’s 4,187 million pesos, by obtaining the highest average price per tonne, of $22,013/t, followed by Chiapas, with $19,986/t.

Top 10 states with the highest avocado production in 2020

StateProduction obtained
(t)
Harvested area
(ha)
Average yield
(t/ha)
Average price
($/t)
Production value
(million pesos)
Michoacán1,800,021166,06310.822,01339,623
Jalisco248,19320,92011.916,8704,187
Mexico118,2689,93011.918,0902,140
Nayarit69,9856,88210.215,8011,106
Morelos50,4105,5799.015,656789
Guerrero19,9972,8976.910,783216
Puebla16,9102,3487.212,300208
Chiapas16,2202,3067.019,986324
Oaxaca12,7822,5605.019,843254
Yucatán9,97740024.98,49085

Source: Agricultural Closing 2020 by the Agricultural and Fisheries Information Service (SIAP)

Production by municipality

In 2020, 598 municipalities reported avocado production, so this crop is produced in 24.5% of the total municipalities in the country. Of these, only 6 produced more than 100,000 tonnes of avocado: Tancítaro, Ario, Salvador Escalante, Uruapan, Tacámbaro and Peribán, which together accounted for 46.3% of domestic production.

These municipalities led production, as they had the largest harvested area, and Tancítaro being the leader with 22,940 ha, followed by Uruapan and Tacámbaro with 17,490 ha and 16,969 ha, respectively.

In terms of yield, the leader was Tzucacab with 30 t/ha, followed by Akil and Oxkutzcab with 29.3 t/ha and 27.8 t/ha, respectively, municipalities belonging to the state of Yucatán that produce minimal volumes compared to Tancítaro, which obtained a yield of 9.8 t/ha.

It is worth mentioning that among the 10 municipalities with the highest avocado yields in Mexico, the first 7 belong to the state of Yucatán, the next two to the State of Mexico and the tenth to Jalisco.

On the other hand, Tancítaro was also the municipality with the highest value of production generated with 5,398 million pesos, followed by Uruapan and Salvador Escalante with 4,511 and 3,642 million pesos, respectively.

Finally, San Pedro Yólox was the municipality with the highest average price per tonne with $39,879/t, although its production was minimal. It is noteworthy that the 15 municipalities with the highest price per ton belong to the state of Oaxaca.

Top 10 municipalities with the highest avocado production in 2020

MunicipalityProduction obtained
(t)
Harvested area
(ha)
Average yield
(t/ha)
Average price
($/t)
Production value
(million pesos)
Tancítaro, Mich.225,42022,9409.823,9455,398
Ario, Mich.191,35015,85812.118,2073,484
Salvador Escalante, Mich.188,76016,20511.619,2963,642
Uruapan, Mich.184,27617,49010.524,4804,511
Tacámbaro, Mich.178,73716,96910.519,1403,421
Peribán, Mich.139,04011,70511.923,8223,312
Nuevo Parangaricutiro, Mich.92,8048,94010.423,3742,169
Los Reyes, Mich.74,0316,31411.722,6901,680
Turicato, Mich.67,7376,04511.218,7901,273
Tingüindín, Mich.66,6965,33612.526,5481,771

Source: Agricultural Closing 2020 by the Agricultural and Fisheries Information Service (SIAP)

Avocado production regions

Of the 5 major agricultural regions into which Mexico is divided, the Central-Western region is the most important for avocado cultivation, since it includes the two most important producing states: Michoacán and Jalisco, while another region of interest is the Central region, where the State of Mexico, Morelos and Puebla, other important producing states, are located.

These regions are the most important because they have areas with adequate climate and soil conditions for avocado production, allowing excellent yields and quality.

SADER-SIAP. Agricultural Closing 2020 – Aguacate
https://nube.siap.gob.mx/cierreagricola/

SADER-SIAP. Panorama Agroalimentario 2021 – Aguacate
https://www.gob.mx/siap/acciones-y-programas/panorama-agroalimentario-258035

Share:
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Related Posts