producepay-broccoli-producing-regions-in-mexico

Broccoli producing regions in Mexico

Broccoli is the 37th most produced agricultural crop in Mexico, being the 9th in the vegetable group, with a great economic importance for the country, since a good part of the production is exported to the United States, constituting in 2020 the 13th agri-food product that gave more revenue to the country in terms of exports, with 554 million dollars.

producepay-learn-about-the-main-broccoli-producing-regions-in-mexico

In the United States, its consumption has decreased, going from 7.5 lb (3.4 kg) to 5.86 lb (2.7 kg) from 2016 to 2020, while in Mexico the annual per capita consumption was 2.2 lb (1.0 kg) in 2020. In addition, in Mexico, broccoli has a share in national vegetable production of 3.6%.

In the last 10 years, the average annual variation in broccoli production in Mexico was +5.6%. Despite this, 583,646 tonnes were produced in 2020, that is, a decrease of 5.0% with respect to 2019, this due to a reduction in the area planted and lower yields.

The largest production was obtained in 2018 with 631,512 tonnes in a harvested area of 35,838 hectares and a value of 3,821 million pesos. However, the maximum production value was obtained in 2020 with 3,860 million pesos.

Production by state

In 2020, 18 states reported broccoli production, of which only Guanajuato had more than 100,000 tons, while the states of Puebla, Jalisco and Sonora produced between 20,000 and 50,000 tonnes.

Guanajuato led by far broccoli production in Mexico, with 409,837 tonnes, or 70.2% of the total, while Puebla, the state with the second position, produced only 7.8%, or 45,343 tonnes.

In addition, Guanajuato was also the state with the largest harvested area, 24,234 ha, followed by Puebla with 2,595 ha and Jalisco with 1,243 ha, so these 3 entities accounted for 82.7% of the national harvested area of this crop.

However, in terms of yield, San Luis Potosí is the state of reference, with 29.4 t/ha, leaving Guanajuato in tenth position with 16.9 t/ha. The states that followed San Luis Potosí were Tlaxcala and Sonora.

In terms of production value, Guanajuato also led with 2,708 million pesos, however, Baja California obtained the highest average price per tonne, $18,429/t, while in Guanajuato the average price was $6,608/t.

Top 10 states with the highest broccoli production in 2020

StateProduction obtained
(t)
Harvested area
(ha)
Average yield
(t/ha)
Average price
($/t)
Production value
(million pesos)
Guanajuato409,83724,23416.96,6082,708
Puebla45,3432,59517.54,236192
Jalisco23,2931,24318.75,640131
Sonora20,62392322.310,851224
Tlaxcala17,49977622.56,211109
Aguascalientes16,34691417.94,02866
Baja California13,57389015.218,429250
Michoacán11,73759819.65,04159
Querétaro9,16066613.83,78635
Zacatecas5,19133515.54,13721

Source: Agricultural Closing 2020 by the Agricultural and Fisheries Information Service (SIAP)

Production by municipality

In 2020, 141 municipalities reported broccoli production, so this crop is only produced in 5.8% of the total municipalities in the country. Of these, only two produced more than 40,000 metric tons of broccoli: Dolores Hidalgo and Valle de Santiago, which together accounted for 17.1% of domestic production.

Both municipalities led national production, as they had the largest harvested area, 3,178 ha for Dolores Hidalgo and 2,843 ha for Valle de Santiago, while the third position was held by San Luis de La Paz with 2,009 ha.

In terms of yield, the leader was Venado with 46.5 t/ha, followed closely by Cedral with 45.0 t/ha and in third place Tarímbaro with 30.0 t/ha, although the production of these three municipalities is minimal, 233 t, 450 t and 690 t respectively.

Finally, Dolores Hidalgo surpassed Valle de Santiago in terms of the value of production generated, with 351 million pesos and 295 million pesos, respectively, due to a 16% higher average price per tonne.

However, the municipality with the highest average price per tonne was Mexicali with $18,631/t, which ranked third in terms of production value with 274 million pesos from a production of 13,256 t.

Top 10 municipalities with the highest broccoli production in 2020

MunicipalityProduction obtained
(t)
Harvested area
(ha)
Average yield
(t/ha)
Average price
($/t)
Production value
(million pesos)
Dolores Hidalgo, Gto.50,8063,17816.06,914351
Valle de Santiago, Gto.48,4052,84317.06,087295
San Luis de La Paz, Gto.34,5102,00917.26,849236
San Miguel de Allende, Gto.31,7121,98016.07,287231
Doctor Mora, Gto.28,4461,75916.26,806194
San José Iturbide, Gto.25,7591,55416.67,088183
Santa Cruz de Juventino Rosas, Gto.25,1481,05323.96,497163
Jaral del Progreso, Gto.22,4121,31917.06,238140
San Luis Río Colorado, Son.19,75388322.410,937216
Abasolo, Gto.19,6861,27715.45,888116

Source: Agricultural Closing 2020 by the Agricultural and Fisheries Information Service (SIAP)

Broccoli producing regions

Of the 5 major agricultural regions into which Mexico is divided, the central-western region is the most important for broccoli cultivation, as it includes two of the main producing states: Guanajuato and Jalisco, while another region of interest is the Central one, where Puebla, the second-largest producer state, is located.

These regions are the most important because they have areas with the appropriate climate and soil conditions for broccoli production, allowing excellent yields and quality.

SADER-SIAP. Cierre agrícola 2020 – brócoli

SADER-SIAP. Panorama Agroalimentario 2020 – brócoli

Do you buy fresh produce? Join our Marketplace to securely trade with a trusted counterparty and to establish long term relationships.