Blueberry production in Mexico: key producing regions

Mexico is the 6th largest blueberry producer in the world, producing 50,293 metric tons in 2020, although the historical maximum of blueberry production was reached in 2021 with 66,481 metric tons, according to the most recent information from the Agricultural and Fisheries Information Service (SIAP, by its Spanish acronym).

Despite not being one of the most produced crops in Mexico, since it is in the 90th position, blueberry does represent a great economic importance for the country, since a good part of the production is exported to the United States. In 2020, Mexican blueberry exports generated 399 million dollars.

Although the volume of blueberries that Mexico sends to the United States is significant, Mexico is not its main supplier, since Peru is the largest blueberry exporter to the United States. Until 2021, Chile was in second position, being surpassed by Mexico during that year.

In Mexico, annual per capita consumption was 10.4 lb (4.7 kg) in 2020. In addition, in Mexico, blueberry has a share in the national fruit production of 0.2%.

Largest blueberry producing states in Mexico

In 2020, only 10 states reported blueberry production, of which Jalisco is the main blueberry producer in Mexico, with 23,169 metric tons, or 46.1% of the total volume produced. It was followed by Michoacán and Sinaloa with 9,757 and 8,495 metric tons, 19.4% and 16.9% respectively.

Jalisco was also the state with the largest harvested area (2,230 ha), followed by Michoacán (808 ha) and Sinaloa (637 ha), so these three states accounted for 79.7% of the national harvested area.

However, in terms of yield, Baja California is the state of reference, with 13.7 t/ha, with Jalisco in fourth position with 10.4 t/ha. The states that followed Baja California were Sinaloa and Michoacán (13.3 and 12.1 t/ha respectively)

In terms of production value, Jalisco also led with 869 million pesos, with Michoacán and Baja California in second and third place, while the highest average price per ton was obtained by Baja California with 150,466 pesos per ton.

States with the highest blueberry production in Mexico (2020)
StateProduction (t)Harvested area (ha)Average yield
(t/ha)
Average price
($/t)
Production value
(million pesos)
Jalisco23,1692,23010.437,507869
Michoacán9,75780812.186,036839
Sinaloa8,49563713.327,095230
Baja California4,02729313.7150,466606
Colima2,5722699.657,822149
Puebla1,6232616.221,90436
Guanajuato389775.061,20224
México133177.823,8183
Sonora80136.052,8334
Nayarit4759.335,1002
Source: SADER-SIAP/ProducePay

Largest blueberry producing municipalities in Mexico

In 2019 only 54 municipalities reported blueberry production in Mexico, so this crop is produced in 2.2% of the total municipalities in the country. Zapotlán el Grande (Jalisco) led blueberry production with 10,394 t, followed by Zapotitic (Jalisco) and El Fuerte (Sinaloa) with 3,922 and 3,633 t, respectively, so these three municipalities accounted for 37.7% of national production.

These municipalities led national blueberry production as they had the largest harvested area, 619 ha for Zapotlán el Grande, 490 ha for El Fuerte and 380 for Zapotitic.

In terms of yield, Patzcuaro, Salvador Escalante and Ario, the three municipalities of Michoacán, led with 29 t/ha, 25 t/ha and 25 t/ha, respectively; although only Salvador Escalante is representative in terms of production volume, ranking 8th in this category.

On the other hand, Ensenada (Baja California) obtained the highest production value with 706 million pesos, leaving Zapotlán el Grande in second place with 397 million pesos.

Ensenada also obtained the highest average price per ton (192,258 pesos/t), leaving Tocumbo (Michoacán) and Tingüindín (Michoacán) in second and third place with 116,418 and 110,318 pesos/t, although these two municipalities with minimum production volumes.

Municipalities with the highest blueberry production in Mexico (2019)
MunicipalityProduction (t)Harvested area (ha)Average yield
(t/ha)
Average price
($/t)
Production value
(million pesos)
Zapotlán el Grande, Jal.10,39461916.838,146397
Zapotiltic, Jal.4,16032512.838,648161
El Fuerte, Sin.3,9224908.022,30087
Tuxpan, Jal.3,90225515.338,176149
Ensenada, B.C.3,67026014.1192,258706
Tala, Ja.3,6333809.639,309143
Salvador Escalante, Mich.1,7507025.055,45497
Ahualulco de Mercado, Jal.1,7371879.338,95468
Teuchitlán, Jal.1,49512512.038,21057
Los Reyes, Mich.1,3801509.2104,283144
Source: SADER-SIAP/ProducePay

Main blueberry producing regions

Of the 5 major agricultural regions in Mexico, the Central-West and Northwest regions are the most important for blueberry production, as they include the main producing states: Jalisco, Michoacán, Sinaloa, Baja California, Colima, Guanajuato, Sonora and Nayarit.

However, another region of interest is the Central region, where the State of Mexico and Puebla, other important producing states, are located.

These regions are the most important because they have areas with adequate climate and soil conditions for blueberry production, allowing excellent yields and quality.

Do you want to know more about blueberry production and marketing? Download and review our analysis on this crop to learn more. Download it here!

Sources: SADER-SIAP, SADER-SIAP, USDA-ERS, Statista

Do you buy fresh produce? Join our Marketplace to securely trade with a trusted counterparty and to establish long term relationships.